Entries close Friday for the 10th annual Yarmouth Art Festival

Entries close Friday at 6pm! Please pass the word to Maine artists. (Every year we hear from artists who didn’t get the word about the entry process and deadline.)

The 10th annual Yarmouth Art Festival will run Oct. 24-27, 2018, at St. Bartholomew’s Episcopal Church, 396 Gilman Road in Yarmouth, Maine.   See the Rules page (click “Rules” button at top of this page) for information on entering, and then click “Enter artwork” to submit entries.

Jurors for the 2018 show are Bob Keyes, arts writer for the Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram, and Peg Golden, founder and former owner of Greenhut Gallery in Portland.

About the 2017 show: 

The 2017 show was again very successful. Hundreds of art lovers came through the space over the show’s four days, viewing the jurors’ selections of 165 pieces from 94 Maine artists, from as far north as Old Town, and south to Berwick.  A total of 42 pieces were sold, at prices ranging from $65 to $2,200. Sale commissions, entry fees and donations at the show netted over $9,000 for St. Bartholomew’s programs and community services.

To see an album of photos from the 2017 artists reception, click here. 

Jurors for 2017 were Anne Haas, Bowdoin College art librarian;  Peg Golden, former owner of Greenhut Galleries in Portland; and Chris Thompson, partner at ParallaxPartners Inc. and former Art Professor at Maine College of Art.

The event was created in 2009  to showcase Maine artists in painting, drawing, sculpture and photography. Entry fees and sale commissions support St. Bart’s programs, including contributions and member support of local community services such as Friendship House, Yarmouth Community Food Pantry, St. Elizabeth’s Jubilee Center in Portland, and the Compassionate Housing Initiative for New Mainers.

Questions? Email info@yarmouthartfestival.com

To receive notifications by email, simply click here to sign up for the email list. Follow the festival Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/yarmouthartfestival

Artists exhibiting in 2017, with their hometowns, were:

Carolyn Bachman Harpswell
Kathryn Baribeau Brunswick
Charles Barron North Yarmouth
M.J. Benson South Portland
Claude Bergeron Lewiston
Marilyn Bickford Yarmouth
Betsy Bisson Woolwich
Emily Blaschke Yarmouth
Corrine Bongiovanni Windham
Shelley Breton Freeport
Susan Carter Yarmouth
Mary Anne Cary Cape Elizabeth
Ann Casady Portland
Mike Czosnek Auburn
Diane Dahlke Cumberland
Christina Davis Scarborough
Suzanne deLesseps South Freeport
Cheryl DiCara Brunswick
David Doyle Portland
Michael Everett Auburn
Michael Fillyaw Kennebunk
Gayle Fitzpatrick Ogunquit
Gay Freeborn Brownfield
Judine French Cumberland Foreside
Tom Gilmore North Berwick
Eric Glass Brunswick
Tricia Granzier Scarborough
Rick Green Cumberland
Claudia Griffiths Camden
Nancy Gunzelmann Yarmouth
Leslie Hamren Yarmouth
Susan Hanson Saco
Pauline Hirth Brunswick
Liz Hoag Portland
Madeleine Hopkins Moody
Linda Horstmann Yarmouth
Douglas Houle Augusta
Sheri Hume Portland
David Hyde Pownal
Alice Ingraham Yarmouth
Elizabeth Jamison Portland
Diana Johnson Freeport
Ruth Kaldor Shapleigh
Karen Kurkjian Pownal
Lonie Laffely Ellis Topsham
Jennifer Laughlin Falmouth
Paula Laverty Cape Elizabeth
Janet Ledoux Biddeford
Stacey Lodato Freeport
Dawn Maron South Portland
Michael Maron South Portland
Patricia Mccarthy Cape Elizabeth
Suzanne Mccormack Cumberland Center
Bruce Mcmillan Shapleigh
Gayl Mcnally Yarmouth
Larinda Meade Portland
Caren-Marie Michel Westbrook
Lianne Mitchell Yarmouth
Hati Modr Harpswell
Katharine Nelson South Freeport
Julia Nichols Yarmouth
Diane Noble Biddeford
Page O’Rourke Yarmouth
Kerrin Parkinson South Portland
Daniel Paulding Parsonsfield
Caroline Payne Yarmouth
Ellen Pelletier Kennebunk
Lea Peterson Georgetown
E. P. Pirt Yarmouth
Denley Poor-Reynolds Freeport
Paul Prior Limerick
Didi Reisky Old Orchard Beach
Anne Ritchie Freeport
Sandra Roberts Yarmouth
Jane Sawyer Yarmouth
Arthur Schaefer Freeport
Anne Schutz Falmouth
Jill Shaw Cape Elizabeth
Kent Shomaker Cape Elizabeth
Kimberly Skillin Traina Edgecomb
Cynthia Smith Gorham
Joyce Smith Georgetown
Polly Smith Freeport
Link Stevens South Portland
Christine Torraca Falmouth
Susan Tureen Portland
Michael E. Vermette Indian Island
Susan Vittner Portland
Paul Wanrooij Harpswell
Dudley Warner Falmouth
Janet Waterman Kennebunkport
Michael Welch Standish
Barry White Carrabassett Valley
Graham Wood Cape Elizabeth